Morningstar TS-MPPT-60 Controller

Currently I have 1200 watts of solar in parallel. Six 200 watt Hightec panels.  I am using 2 TS-MPPT-60 controllers. Everything is working fine and I have all the power that I really need. I don't tilt my panels. I use about 20 to 25% of my 4-T105 batteries every night. I have know problems reaching full charge everyday but, I have always wonder if there would be any benefit to me to hook my panels in series. As it stands now I don't believe that I am really using the MPPT controllers to their full potential. But does it really matter?



Comments

  • PhotowhitPhotowhit Solar Expert Posts: 5,658 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Yes!
    At 21 volts VMP you are close to high enough voltage to allow an MPPT type charge controller to work properly, but typically they need 30% higher voltage that they will be charging at. A 12 volt system will charge at 14.5-15 volts so the Charge controller needs a minimum of around 20 volts to work properly. drop your voltage a bit due to Normal Operating Cell Temperatures add a little wire loss and you would be below that.

    MorningStar has a string sizing tool here;

    http://string-calculator.morningstarcorp.com/
    Home system 4000 watt (Evergreen) array standing, with 2 Midnite Classic Lites,  Midnite E-panel, Magnum MS4024, Prosine 1800(now backup) and Exeltech 1100(former backup...lol), 660 ah 24v Forklift battery(now 10 years old). Off grid for 20 years (if I include 8 months on a bicycle).
    - Assorted other systems, pieces and to many panels in the closet to not do more projects.
  • mike95490mike95490 Solar Expert Posts: 9,363 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Once you exceed 2x battery charging voltage, you start to incur conversion losses in the MPPT controller.    I'm guessing you are running a 12V battery system ...   Pg 34 of your manual has the charts showing array voltage loss:  (just a couple %)


    Powerfab top of pole PV mount | Listeroid 6/1 w/st5 gen head | XW6048 inverter/chgr | Iota 48V/15A charger | Morningstar 60A MPPT | 48V, 800A NiFe Battery (in series)| 15, Evergreen 205w "12V" PV array on pole | Midnight ePanel | Grundfos 10 SO5-9 with 3 wire Franklin Electric motor (1/2hp 240V 1ph ) on a timer for 3 hr noontime run - Runs off PV ||
    || Midnight Classic 200 | 10, Evergreen 200w in a 160VOC array ||
    || VEC1093 12V Charger | Maha C401 aa/aaa Charger | SureSine | Sunsaver MPPT 15A

    solar: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Solar
    gen: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Lister ,

  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    Yes, my system is 12 volts. I have 2 strings of 3 panels each. Would I be better off to series all 3 panels in each string for a total of 63 volts VMP. I am not real sure how to decipher the results of the Morningstar calculator but I believe that would put me over the max VMP? 
    Array Information
    Minimum Voc (average high temp.)74.71 
    Max. Operating Voc (record low temp.)71.08 
    Max. Voc (record low Temp., morning)69.94<150Max. Vin
    Minimum Vmp (average high temp.)64.86>15.00Vb Max.
     
    Maximum Vmp (record low temp.)61.23 
    Isc (STC)9.87 
    Imp (STC)9.50 



  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    Yes, my system is 12 volts. I have 2 strings of 3 panels each. Would I be better off to series all 3 panels in each string for a total of 63 volts VMP. I am not real sure how to decipher the results of the Morningstar calculator but I believe that would put me over the max VMP? 
    Interactive String Results
    Array Information
     1 String2 Strings3 Strings4 Strings5 StringsMax. VocMax. VinMin. VmpVb Max.Max. Vmp
    1 Module200400600800100020.14150.0023.3915.0018.41
    2 Modules40080012001600200040.28150.0046.7815.0036.83
    3 Modules600120018002400300060.42150.0070.1615.0055.24
    4 Modules800160024003200400080.55150.0093.5515.0073.65
    5 Modules10002000300040005000100.69150.00116.9415.0092.07
    6 Modules12002400360048006000120.83150.00140.3315.00110.48


    Morningstar String Calculator

    String Sizing Tool Calculation results

    PV Module: Custom - 
    Morningstar Product: TriStar-MPPT-60
    Print Close
    System Information
    Minimum Battery Voltage11.50Vdc
    Maximum Battery Voltage15.00Vdc
    Record Low Temperature-28.9°C
    Record High Temperature35.0°C
    Configuration
    3 Modules in Series Per String
    1 Strings in Parallel
    600 Watts Total

    Optimal Configuration. Please note that undersized configurations are categorized as optimal which might not be considered as optimal from a cost perspective.

    PV Module Specifications
    Module NameCustom - 
    Pmax200.00W
    Voc24.34V
    Isc9.87A
    Vmp21.05V
    Imp9.50A
    Voc coefficient0.078%V/°C
    NOCT40.0°C
    Array Information
    Minimum Voc (average high temp.)74.71 
    Max. Operating Voc (record low temp.)71.08 
    Max. Voc (record low Temp., morning)69.94<150Max. Vin
    Minimum Vmp (average high temp.)64.86>15.00Vb Max.
     
    Maximum Vmp (record low temp.)61.23 
    Isc (STC)9.87 
    Imp (STC)9.50 
    Morningstar Product Specifications
    Product NameTriStar-MPPT-60 
    Maximum Battery Current60.00A
    Supported Nominal Battery Voltages12V, 24V, 36V, 48V
  • mike95490mike95490 Solar Expert Posts: 9,363 ✭✭✭✭✭
    I think you need to revisit the term "strings of panels".

    A string of panels, is wired in series.
    The Combiner Box is where the many strings, are paralleled  to the input of the charge controller
    Powerfab top of pole PV mount | Listeroid 6/1 w/st5 gen head | XW6048 inverter/chgr | Iota 48V/15A charger | Morningstar 60A MPPT | 48V, 800A NiFe Battery (in series)| 15, Evergreen 205w "12V" PV array on pole | Midnight ePanel | Grundfos 10 SO5-9 with 3 wire Franklin Electric motor (1/2hp 240V 1ph ) on a timer for 3 hr noontime run - Runs off PV ||
    || Midnight Classic 200 | 10, Evergreen 200w in a 160VOC array ||
    || VEC1093 12V Charger | Maha C401 aa/aaa Charger | SureSine | Sunsaver MPPT 15A

    solar: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Solar
    gen: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Lister ,

  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    edited December 2020 #7
    OK, how about 2 different runs of panels. In this case there are 2 TS-MPPT controllers with 2 separate feeds. They would not be paralleled to the input of the charge controller.
  • mike95490mike95490 Solar Expert Posts: 9,363 ✭✭✭✭✭
    edited December 2020 #8
    If you have 6 PV panels, and are charging a 12V battery, the most efficient condition is to use 2 panels in a string, and 3 strings paralleled at the combiner. (  ~50Voc, 29A  )
    1200 watts @ 12V is too many amps (100A) for the 60A controller, and it would be throttling back power to keep from overheating.  UNLESS
    you implement a "trick" known as "Virtual Tracking".   Aim one string east, one string south, one string west.   Only one string makes good power at any one time, and you have a longer term solar harvest.

    I've not addressed your loads, battery size or proper inverter size.   But Three strings of 2 panels - each string aimed differently so you don't have 1200Peak power, is the way I'd build mine, and save $600, since you won't need a 2nd charge controller.

    Powerfab top of pole PV mount | Listeroid 6/1 w/st5 gen head | XW6048 inverter/chgr | Iota 48V/15A charger | Morningstar 60A MPPT | 48V, 800A NiFe Battery (in series)| 15, Evergreen 205w "12V" PV array on pole | Midnight ePanel | Grundfos 10 SO5-9 with 3 wire Franklin Electric motor (1/2hp 240V 1ph ) on a timer for 3 hr noontime run - Runs off PV ||
    || Midnight Classic 200 | 10, Evergreen 200w in a 160VOC array ||
    || VEC1093 12V Charger | Maha C401 aa/aaa Charger | SureSine | Sunsaver MPPT 15A

    solar: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Solar
    gen: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Lister ,

  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    I think you need to revisit the forum you are posting too. Virtual tracking doesn't seem very realistic on and RV. Nor does 1 controller. "Tricks" At least for me are not worth considering on my $250,000.00 motor home.
  • mike95490mike95490 Solar Expert Posts: 9,363 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Sorry about not catching the RV part.
     Research what your expected harvest is, with panels flat on the roof, at PV watts.  It's possible that the poor angle will prevent you from ever realizing that full output, Could be as low as 50% of nameplate.  More than 2 panels in a string, and conversion losses of 2-3 % start to add up vs wire losses from the copper wires at mid voltages.
     Another thought is the 80A controller from Schneider, or the  PT100 100A from Magnum Energy

    Powerfab top of pole PV mount | Listeroid 6/1 w/st5 gen head | XW6048 inverter/chgr | Iota 48V/15A charger | Morningstar 60A MPPT | 48V, 800A NiFe Battery (in series)| 15, Evergreen 205w "12V" PV array on pole | Midnight ePanel | Grundfos 10 SO5-9 with 3 wire Franklin Electric motor (1/2hp 240V 1ph ) on a timer for 3 hr noontime run - Runs off PV ||
    || Midnight Classic 200 | 10, Evergreen 200w in a 160VOC array ||
    || VEC1093 12V Charger | Maha C401 aa/aaa Charger | SureSine | Sunsaver MPPT 15A

    solar: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Solar
    gen: http://tinyurl.com/LMR-Lister ,

  • mountainmanmountainman Registered Users Posts: 439 ✭✭
    edited January 14 #11
    I agree with whit. Put your 3 panels in series.
    The coldest morning would not over volt a 150 controller.
    Seems the conversion loss from wiring the panels in parallel 21 vmp at 600 watts is 95%
    Compared to all 3 in series 63 vmp 93.5% 1.5% extra conversion Loss.
    I do not know your wire gauge or or run.
    But If the panels are in parelell using a 12 awg single wire run @ 20 ft
    from the panels to controller
     8.5% wire loss with a 2 volt drop.
    3 in series is only a .5% wire loss.
    21 volts minus 2 volts wire loss  plus voltage drop from a 90f day.
    It would not be enough voltage for the mppt to  function any better than a pwm controller.


    2kw array 6 345 q cells  make sky blue 60 cc
     6 230ah GC @36 volts 
    18 amp accusense charger. 3650 champion 
Sign In or Register to comment.