Anything wrong with my setting?

I have 1150 watts of solar panels; 600 watts on bank 1 wired in series; and on bank two 550 watts wired in series.
4 T105 Batteries 
2 CC TS-MPPT 60's.
3000 Watt Hybrid Magnum 
These are the settings I have programed into the two controllers. Does everything seem OK to all the experts out there

Morningstar Corp. TriStar MPPT Setup Summary

Printed on 12/14/2020 2:30:08 PM

Mode: Solar Charge

Setpoints (set the System Voltage with DIP switches 2 3):

Regulation Voltage: 14.60 V (12V), 29.20 V (24V), 58.40 V (48V)

Temperature Compensation: -0.071 V/degC (12V), -0.143 V/degC (24V), -0.286 V/degC (48V)

Max. Compensation Temp.: 80 deg C

Min. Compensation Temp.: -40 deg C

Absorption Time: 3:30:00 h:m:s

Absorption Ext. Voltage: 12.50 V (12V), 25.00 V (24V), 50.01 V (48V)

Absorption Ext. Time: 3:00:00 h:m:s

Battery Service Reminder: disabled days

Float Voltage: 13.50 V (12V), 27.00 V (24V), 54.01 V (48V)

Float Timeout: 30:00 h:m:s

Float Cancel Voltage: 12.50 V (12V), 25.00 V (24V), 50.01 V (48V)

Equalize Voltage: 15.25 V (12V), 30.50 V (24V), 61.00 V (48V)

Equalize Time: 2:00:00 h:m:s

Auto-Equalize Interval: 0 days

Equalize Timeout: 3:00:00 h:m:s

HVD: 16.00 V (12V), 32.00 V (24V), 64.01 V (48V)

HVDR: 15.25 V (12V), 30.50 V (24V), 61.00 V (48V)

Maximum Regulation Limit: 16.00 V (12V), 32.00 V (24V), 64.01 V (48V)

Maximum Battery Current: 0.00 A

Array Voltage Fixed Target: disabled V

LED G -> G/Y: 13.50 V (12V), 27.00 V (24V), 54.01 V (48V)

LED G/Y -> Y: 12.70 V (12V), 25.40 V (24V), 50.80 V (48V)

LED Y -> Y/R: 12.50 V (12V), 25.00 V (24V), 50.01 V (48V)

LED Y/R -> R: 12.10 V (12V), 24.20 V (24V), 48.41 V (48V)

Meterbus ID: 2

Modbus ID: 1

Controller name: TS-MPPT

DHCP enabled: true

HTTP TCP Port: 80

Modbus TCP Port: 502

IP Bridging Enabled: false

Ethernet Power Save Mode: false

SMTP server:

SMTP server port: 25

SMTP username:

SMTP password:

SMTP "To" email address:

SNMP Trap Receiver IP: 0.0.0.0

SNMP Trap Receiver port: 162

SNMP sysLocation:

Notif. 1 enabled: false

Notif. 2 enabled: false

Notif. 3 enabled: false

Notif. 4 enabled: false

Log Max Daily Va: true

Log Max Daily Pout: true

Log Daily Ah Charge: true

Log Daily Wh Charge: true

Log Daily Battery Temp.: true

Log Daily Regulation Times: true

Comments

  • littleharbor2littleharbor2 Solar Expert Posts: 1,599 ✭✭✭✭
    Hopefully, this is a typo. Should be 14.xx,  29.xx,  etc.

    "Absorption Ext. Voltage: 12.50 V (12V), 25.00 V (24V), 50.01 V (48V"

    2.1 Kw Suntech 175 mono, Classic 200, Trace SW 4024 ( 15 years old  but brand new out of sealed factory box Jan. 2015), Bogart Tri-metric, 540 ah @24 volt AGM battery bank. Plenty of Baja Sea of Cortez sunshine.

  • mike_smike_s Registered Users Posts: 132 ✭✭
    Not sure where you got those numbers from, but Trojan publishes their recommendations, and they're quite different:

    Bulk: 14.82
    Float: 13.50
    Equalize: 16.20
    Tempco: -0.005/cell/C (12V, -0.03/C)
  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    Hopefully, this is a typo. Should be 14.xx,  29.xx,  etc.

    "Absorption Ext. Voltage: 12.50 V (12V), 25.00 V (24V), 50.01 V (48V"
    I never changed that setting. What is "absorption ext voltage"?
  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    mike_s said:
    Not sure where you got those numbers from, but Trojan publishes their recommendations, and they're quite different:

    Bulk: 14.82
    Float: 13.50
    Equalize: 16.20
    Tempco: -0.005/cell/C (12V, -0.03/C)
    Would this be only for the Motive t-105? I am using the older t-105 and Trojan seems to have a lower Bulk set point on these. But yes my numbers are different that what Trojan recommends.
  • mike_smike_s Registered Users Posts: 132 ✭✭
    It's for their T-105. "Motive" is just marketing - they're golf cart batteries. There's also a T-105 Plus, same charging recommendation. I have a T-105 datasheet from a few years ago, before they slapped a "Motive" label on them, exactly the same recommendation. You seem to be looking at some generic page, not specific to any particular battery. Found it: http://www.trojanbattery.com/tech-support/battery-maintenance/  Look farther down that page, "Tips For Maximizing Your Battery Life - FOR SOLAR APPLICATION -  14.8 V"

    Rolls isn't much different with their GC2s, they say 14.7-15 for charge, 13.5 for float. US Battery says 14.7, but has a lower float.

    In any case, it's better to overcharge than undercharge - the only downside is you may have to check the electrolyte level more often. But I've got a pair of "black box" T-105's on my camper, charge at the recommended voltages, and have gone a year without having to add water (I do check more often). As I recall, Trojan increased their recommended voltages a few years back.

    Feel free to check it out for specific batteries: https://www.trojanbattery.com/literature/#datasheets
  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    mike_s said:
    It's for their T-105. "Motive" is just marketing - they're golf cart batteries. There's also a T-105 Plus, same charging recommendation. I have a T-105 datasheet from a few years ago, before they slapped a "Motive" label on them, exactly the same recommendation. You seem to be looking at some generic page, not specific to any particular battery. Found it: http://www.trojanbattery.com/tech-support/battery-maintenance/  Look farther down that page, "Tips For Maximizing Your Battery Life - FOR SOLAR APPLICATION -  14.8 V"

    Rolls isn't much different with their GC2s, they say 14.7-15 for charge, 13.5 for float. US Battery says 14.7, but has a lower float.

    In any case, it's better to overcharge than undercharge - the only downside is you may have to check the electrolyte level more often. But I've got a pair of "black box" T-105's on my camper, charge at the recommended voltages, and have gone a year without having to add water (I do check more often). As I recall, Trojan increased their recommended voltages a few years back.

    Feel free to check it out for specific batteries: https://www.trojanbattery.com/literature/#datasheets
    No I am not looking at some generic page I am looking at the same page you are. Maybe if you were to look a little farther up the page you would see what I am talking about. Look at "Flooded/wet batteries-Normal charging parameters" and see it says 2.45 volts per cell. Then look at the asterisk below the table **In cases where the charger has a bulk voltage setting rather than current, use the above settings.
    You may also look at Bullet #9:
    Prevent overcharging the batteries. Overcharging causes excessive gassing (water breakdown), heat buildup, and battery aging.

  • mike_smike_s Registered Users Posts: 132 ✭✭
    You can go your own way. I'll stop trying to help.
  • billdeanbilldean Registered Users Posts: 13 ✭✭
    I see now what your are talking about. Sorry
Sign In or Register to comment.